.::[Tutorial/FAQ]::.

Darimus

BattleForums Addict
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
681
Reaction score
0
Website
www.spaceman.vze.com
Trigger - Run (Ignoring Conditions), right after turn on

Using run, ignoring conditions, you don't need any events
I use that alot, like once when I was making a save code just for the hell of it, I had to put the trigger that checked the length of the chat message into another trigger because, checking length is very hard :p
 

VengfulAvatar

Member!
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
57
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
Well, it did the job anyway. :)


One question in general about triggers.

What are the following and how are they used?

Unit Groups
Trigger Que.

Ok, by the names i guess they are easy to determine. But ive seen lots of triggers from maps referencing to add to unit group, or add to trigger que.

But i dont understand what they do exactly. :)
 

Darimus

BattleForums Addict
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
681
Reaction score
0
Website
www.spaceman.vze.com
Unit Groups are refering to any amount of units that is more then 1, just like Player Group, but with units... Use Picked Unit to refer to the units that are picked from the Unit Group

Trigger Queue - This means it will run the trigger after it is done with the current trigger, but it is useful because, if you use for events, A Unit Dies, then [killing unit] will work in the queued trigger, even though it doesnt have an event
 

tassadar920

Member!
Joined
May 18, 2003
Messages
2,048
Reaction score
0
Location
My house
Ok i have a lil cinematic movie im making, but before the movie starts (10 seconds into the game) I want the camera to fly across the map, spin around, and then return to where the movie is. This is so the map has time to drop laggers, and set up all my other crap so theres no laggy scenes l8r. How do I make the camera fly up from one spot, to another spot, and then back to the original spot over 10 seconds.
 

playing_wc3x

Member!
Joined
Nov 12, 2003
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Washington under the deep blue sea.
Website
Visit site
Tassadar920, that kind of thing isnt really to hard, you could either set up the cameras to do what you want to be done, or try using such camera operations like: Camera - Set Player 1 (Red)'s camera Roll to (Roll of CamStart1 <gen>) over 1.00 seconds, this may help if you try different things such as distance to target and
angle of attack. I hope 1 of these works for you.
 

tassadar920

Member!
Joined
May 18, 2003
Messages
2,048
Reaction score
0
Location
My house
Ok listen up someone plz :), i really need help with this. In my current rpg map I have a LOT of areas taht need units to spawn periodically, so I decided that, why not make a trigger that could automatically spawn the units.

So I made this:

Events (none)
Conditions (none)
Actions -
For each (Integer A) from 1 to *spawnamount*, do (Unit - Create 1 *spawnunit* for *spawnforplayer* at (Center of *spawnzone*) facing default building facing degrees)

But I encountered a problem, how do I make the value of 'spawnzone' (which isn't a variable yet) change from one region to another?
 

IceDevil9

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
3,418
Reaction score
3
Location
CA
Website
www.rcthaven.com
Originally posted by tassadar920
Ok listen up someone plz :), i really need help with this. In my current rpg map I have a LOT of areas taht need units to spawn periodically, so I decided that, why not make a trigger that could automatically spawn the units.

So I made this:

Events (none)
Conditions (none)
Actions -
For each (Integer A) from 1 to *spawnamount*, do (Unit - Create 1 *spawnunit* for *spawnforplayer* at (Center of *spawnzone*) facing default building facing degrees)

But I encountered a problem, how do I make the value of 'spawnzone' (which isn't a variable yet) change from one region to another?
Quite simply, you cannot. You need to copy and paste that trigger for the various regions you have, and edit it accordingly.

EDIT- If you're thinking of making it so if they're at a certain spot and you only want the monsters of that area to respawn, then do something like this.


Events

Unit- Unit Enters Region- A unit enters Re-Spawn 1

Conditions

Unit Comparison- Owner of Entering Unit equal to Player 1 (Red).

Actions

Trigger - Turn On - Turn on Re-Spawn Trig 1

I forgot to mention you must turn the trigger off by default. Player 1 (Red) can be changed if in your RPG there is a plyer who must stay alive for them to win (Like Illidian in the 7 DHs), then change it to that player.

-Frank :cool:
 

Darimus

BattleForums Addict
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
681
Reaction score
0
Website
www.spaceman.vze.com
World Editor FAQ

Ok, since triggers is my area of expertise, and most people have the most problems there, thats what this FAQ will be about... (You can ask questions which will be added to the FAQ if they are relevant)

Question: What is WE, and how do I use it?

Answer: 99.99% of the people here know the answer but... to avoid the .01% that don't, it is in your warcraft III directory, default: C:\Program Files\Warcraft III then find World Editor.exe and double click it. WE is an acronym (or a few letters made to make typing out long phrases easier) and stands for World Editor

Question: How come the game crashes when a certain trigger I made runs?

Answer: Make sure that there are no triggers that do an infinite loop (usually done by using the Run Trigger action) and also make sure you don't do something impossible, like finding the custom value of a unit that got removed from the game using a Unit - Remove Action

Q: How do I make a working dialog?

A: For your initilization trigger, make the event Time - Elapsed game time is 0.01 seconds, NOT MAP INITIALIZATION! Next, go into the Variable Editor (Control+B Hotkey) and make a new Variable with any name you want, as a Dialog, and then make Dialog Button variables. When you are done, hit Ok, then go into your initilization trigger, and place these actions:

Actions
Dialog - Change the title of YourDialogVariable to Any Title Here
Dialog - Create a dialog button for YourDialogVariable labelled Left
Set Button1 = (Last created dialog Button)
Dialog - Create a dialog button for YourDialogVariable labelled Right
Set Button2 = (Last created dialog Button)
Dialog - Create a dialog button for YourDialogVariable labelled Look Around
Set Button3 = (Last created dialog Button)
Dialog - Create a dialog button for YourDialogVariable labelled Inventory
Set InventoryButton = (Last created dialog Button)

I'll break that down:
Dialog - Change Title

Dialog - Create Dialog Button

Set (dialog button variable)
[the action called Set Variable]

Q: Now that I made a dialog creation, how do I show it and make it work?

A: Showing the Dialog: In any trigger, after you set the events and conditions, go to the Actions section and use the action: Dialog - Show/Hide Dialog, and choose to Show the dialog variable you created, in my case: YourDialogVariable is my variable's name.

Dialog Results: Now that it shows the dialog correctly (if you followed the instructions correctly) you must make a new trigger. The events/conditions of this trigger should be:

Events
Dialog - A dialog button is clicked for YourDialogVariable

Conditions: Use the condition [Dialog Button Comparsion] to set this:

Conditions
(Clicked dialog button) Equal to [Your Variable, such as Button1 or InventoryButton]

Actions
This is where you get to set what you want... and since the new patch, Triggering Player refers to the player who clicked the dialog button, so if you want to create 1 peon for the player if they chose the peon button, use the: Unit - Create 1 Peon for (Triggering Player) at (Triggering Player's Start Location), or something to that affect

Q: How do I refer to a non-preplaced unit without using an event?

A: In order to do this, you must use the Unit Group section of triggers, and use Unit Group - Pick Every Unit in Unit Group and Do Multiple Actions... when you go into it, it should say: Units in Region (Playable Map Area)... change that to Units of Type, or whatever you need to fit the unit you want to refer to. Refering to certain units must be done by Pick Every Units in (Playable Map Area) matching conditions, and then use the And condition to refer to multiple conditions, and use [Matching Unit] for referring to units considered for the All Units Matching Condition's conditions that you set.

Q: How come I get an error that says something like 'Trigger Data is Missing or Invalid' when trying to open a map I downloaded?

A: The creator of this map has 'Protected' the map you are trying to open, which is basically making the map unusable to you. The creator does this to prevent people messing with the map, or stealing credit for it. To protect your own map, open the Import Manager (Hotkey F12) and then hit the Import Button (Control I) and import a blank text file, then double click on the imported file in the file manager, and then check off the box that says 'Use Custom Path'... Highlight the whole path, and change it to be exactly this: war3map.wtg
Make sure that you take out the war3mapImported\, or it will not work... and once you do this, SAVE YOUR MAP AS A DIFFERENT FILE NAME... BECAUSE YOU WILL BE UNABLE TO OPEN THE PROTECTED MAP AFTER SAVING IT. Make sure you have a seperate, 'Unprotected' copy of the map, so you don't lock yourself out of your own map.

Q: What is a variable...? and how do I use it?

A: A variable is anything that stores data of some type, whether it be a real, an integer, a boolean, a dialog, etc, etc. Variables are actually alot less confusing, and alot more useful, then most people think they are. For example: you want it so that when they kill the dragon king or something, they complete a quest... you could have it so that when the 'dragon king' is killed, it will use the Set Variable action and set a variable you made named Quest1Status (Must be 1 word, no spaces) and you could set it to be True and use an If/Then/Else action...

To sum it up, a variable can store any value, and be checked at any time using If/Then/Else or substituted for a value.

Q: What is an Array Variable, and what does Size mean when I choose to make one?

A: An Array Variable is the same thing as a variable, but it can store multiple values, 1 for each index, which can be used to pick specific values. To be more specific, after making a variable, you have to fill the [Index] to specify which value its referring to. A good time to use arrays in when you set the index to match the Player Number of (Triggering Player), and have events refer to the player number, so that you can store values that are specific to all players, but different.

Size: Size is the max amount the Index can go to, and if you are referring to players, it should be set to 12, but if your referring to a TD of some sort, and monsters that appear each round, you could set it to the max amount of rounds, or simply 99 and not use some of them.

Q: What is If/Then/Else, and is it important?

A: If/Then/Else will most likely be used many times by you, after you learn how to use it well... basically it does what it says: IF the conditions you specify are true, it will do actions in the THEN section... if they are not true, it will do the actions in the ELSE section... for example, if you have the condition: Integer Comparison, to check: Player 1 Red's gold and see if its Greater Then Or Equal To 50, then if that is true, it will do all the actions in the Then Section, but his gold is 49 or less, it will do the actions in the Else section.

Q: I saw some interesting things done with doodads... How can I do these myself?

A: If your are placing doodads, and would like their sides to overlap, hit the "shift" key, and hold it down. Now you will be able to place partially overlapping doodads. Do not abuse this, certain doodads can make a lot of lag when overlapped. (Thanks to Tassadar920)... and my own information, for Floating or Flying doodads... After you place your doodad on the map, select it then hold control. While holding the Control button, hold Page Up or Page Down to make it go up or down in elevation.

Q: How can I make a "Cave" with a ceiling?

A: It can be done using the "Shift Method" as stated above, holding shift while placing the doodad called: Rock Archway (Structures), or alternatly, another method is to place doodads then use the "Elevation Method" also detailed above, and use it to manually create the cieling... I prefer the "Shift Method" as it is much faster, and also you can add extra doodads to cover up the fact that you even did the shift method. There is 3rd method which is somewhat different... If you place an "Underground Dome" (Cinematic) doodad, on the outside you can't see it, but on the inside of it, it shows as a dome.
 

Darimus

BattleForums Addict
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
681
Reaction score
0
Website
www.spaceman.vze.com
Done...

I hope everyone actually reads this sticky instead of posting a question already answered... If they do I will have to refer them to this thread lol...
 

x42bn6

Retired Staff
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
15,150
Reaction score
2
Location
London, United Kingdom
This is what happened before.....

You can make an announcement, right? Though I suggest you don't until it's finished, you could make a flashy announcement and tell people where to go in it. But every time another Staff/Admin makes a global announcement, you have to do it again. :D

And if it does get out of control, you can ask Zaku to enforce the warning points thing in Map Development.
 

Darimus

BattleForums Addict
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
681
Reaction score
0
Website
www.spaceman.vze.com
No... announcements refer to every single section of the forums, not just map development... this concerns only warcraft III players, as no one who is just here to post in chit-chat and doesn't even have warcraft, would be cornered about making maps for a game they don't have.
 

x42bn6

Retired Staff
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
15,150
Reaction score
2
Location
London, United Kingdom
No, Kaldaris did that before..... I'm sure of it, 'cos I told him to add something. Forum-specific announcements do exist, you just have to look..... Must look at the moderator options more.
 

Darimus

BattleForums Addict
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
681
Reaction score
0
Website
www.spaceman.vze.com
I was hoping for some feedback or something from someone lol... I have 9 questions and answers

oh well, I hope these are in-depth and help new mappers out...
 

Zonefighter

Member!
Joined
Jul 31, 2003
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
Website
s2.invisionfree.com
Oh god your gonna think i am stupid but i did and i followed your instructions on dialog....Dont work.....Get on aim....Ill send u map and u can see what i did wrong....cause i dont know its like exact!

I am missing something
 

tassadar920

Member!
Joined
May 18, 2003
Messages
2,048
Reaction score
0
Location
My house
Obviously an FAQ cannot give all the answers to peoples questions. If someone still has a question, about an answer in the FAQ, post it. With the trigger copied and pasted.

A few more things for you Damirus:

Doodads that Touch:

If your are placing doodads, and would like their sides to overlap, hit the "shift" key, and hold it down. Now you will be able to place partially overlapping doodads. Do not abuse this, certain doodads can make a lot of lag when overlapped.
 

Pyroman2388

Member!
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
83
Reaction score
0
Location
NJ
Website
www.google.com
that's quite impressive.... congratz... i actually understand array variables now.... helped me :p

just 1 question... how long did it take u do type all that? lol
 
C

Chaltier

Is it possible to add new races, and if so how do I do this?

Thanks,

--Chaltier
 

NewPosts

New threads

Top