Warchess advanced v3

flatleyld

Member!
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
I've got a chess map for warcraft 3 called warchess advanced. Something is wrong with it because when I go to make my first move, it tells me that the other person forfeit and the other person sees me as the one that forfeit. There's got to be something wrong in the triggering, but the author of the map says it's a great map that works great. The triggers are the most advanced I've seen, so if anyone can help me figure out what's wrong with the map that would be great. BTW it's for ROC.
 

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
Declare two variables, both integers using the Nature of Truth in C logic. This means that If any variable is 1, its considered true, if its 0, then its false! Declare the variables as 1 at the start. If the player left the game, make a trigger that reduces it to 0 THEN display that message!!!. The reason warchess is so complicated is because you need a trigger for every possible move, piece, and when to declare checkmate and shit -_-;. I would assume the map is 1000+ triggers or so
 

tassadar920

Member!
Joined
May 18, 2003
Messages
2,048
Reaction score
0
Location
My house
Uhh... anybody who uses integers to do true/false statements are severly retarded...

Try using a boolean...
 

Icedragon

BattleForums Addict
Joined
Aug 2, 2002
Messages
836
Reaction score
0
Location
The Swiming Pools
Tassadar a integer of 1 and 0 are true and false if its one it true and 0 is false apperntly you havnt did any basic or C programming
 

tassadar920

Member!
Joined
May 18, 2003
Messages
2,048
Reaction score
0
Location
My house
Integers are numbers.. 0,1,2,3... booleans are a true/false statement, I program in c# also.
 

Icedragon

BattleForums Addict
Joined
Aug 2, 2002
Messages
836
Reaction score
0
Location
The Swiming Pools
I know that this is going off topic but In Basic Bololeans can be controled by the by numbers as any number greater than 1 will be true 0 will be false
 

tassadar920

Member!
Joined
May 18, 2003
Messages
2,048
Reaction score
0
Location
My house
In general in c# integers are integers, they have nothing to do with booleans. Everything is related to integers when you get down ot it, and a boolean is in fact an integer 0/1, but over the integer outside of it they named it a boolean to make it easier to read and understand.

there are booleans in warcraft 3, and they're less complex than integers are to keep track of because you cant switch their value instead of worrying about a mistake in computation occurring.

Either way let's stop hijacking the thread.
 

Icedragon

BattleForums Addict
Joined
Aug 2, 2002
Messages
836
Reaction score
0
Location
The Swiming Pools
If i had the map i would surrly try to help maybe you should post the map so we could take a look at it if your problem isnt fixed
 

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
tassadar920 said:
Uhh... anybody who uses integers to do true/false statements are severly retarded...

Try using a boolean...
Oh yeah, lets see you do C code with arrays and chars for the true and false. Dumbest idea since sliced bread, true and false with integers makes life easier for anyone too. You can use either two to work true and false statements. But I prefer working with numbers!
 

tassadar920

Member!
Joined
May 18, 2003
Messages
2,048
Reaction score
0
Location
My house
In original c integers for true/false worked fine, in newer languages booleans are used more.

Even though when compiled they end up as 0 and 1 in the way wya end. oO
 

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
Still you can use either for true and false.

Boolean > Make the value True or False

Integer > If 0, then do the actions that are false. If 1, then do the true actions.

Either one will work, its up to you to decide what works best.
 

flatleyld

Member!
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Here's the map. Let me know if you guys can help me fix it to get it to work.
 

Icedragon

BattleForums Addict
Joined
Aug 2, 2002
Messages
836
Reaction score
0
Location
The Swiming Pools
ok it should be fixed there was a trigger that said to ignore the conditons when it ran you should cange that so it checks conditions ok there 1 TFT version i dont know why but ok and 1 ROC version they should work now
 

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
Finally, a game I can play with my friend over the internet to show off my awesomeness ^_^.
 

flatleyld

Member!
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
I've tried the one you said was fixed, and the same problem exists. When I make my first move, the piece doesn't move, and the screen flashes white kinda, and then stalls out, and you can't move anything. Something is weird here, and I wish I was smart enough to figure out the triggers. I'm such a fricken NOOB! :bugeyes
 

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
Maybe you shouldn't play around with other people's maps and email the creator what happened, noob. IT shouldnt flash white unless A) your graphics card sucks B) A transition is interfering with the game. C) You are a dumbass and you use the T/f or int variable to a previously declared variable. FOR GOD SAKES MAN MAKE YOUR OWN AND STOP PLAYING AROUND WITH PEOPLES MAPS!
 

flatleyld

Member!
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
First of all, I'm not trying to "mess" with the authors map. I'm trying to fix it so I can play the fricken thing. Hence, the reason why I'm on this forum. If you're such a punk to not offer some help, don't bother responding. As to the flash of white, it's nothing to do with my video card, it's part of the map. So if anyone who is willing to help someone, that just wants to play the game, I would be grateful.
 

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
Fine, there should be a trigger in the game that creates a transition. Find it, and delete it if it is not important. IF it is, then just remove the flash. IT probably occured from a previous trigger because something must have caused it to run without checking the Conditions first. There is a function for that (Trigger - Run Trigger (ignoring conditions)).

IF you want to keep it, make it so that it runs when 0 units are on the board (I assume there is a board in the map). That way, you get a funky white kladeioscopic experience because you lost horribly :). There, satisfied :dance ?

BTW. I bring up a hurtful but valid point, email the author or message him and tell him something went wrong and let him know to look into it. Sorry for offending ya bro! :wavey
 

flatleyld

Member!
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Thanks, I'll give it a try, and I'll look for the authors e-mail. I've been wondering if the map will only work on TFT, because I only have ROC. Maybe I'll get TFT for Christmas, that would be great. Thanks for all of your help.
 

NewPosts

New threads

Top