Need help making a RPG map =D

Hotshot2k4

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Alright, I have a great model map for the type of thing I'm going to be making, but I'll periodically stop by here to ask questions about things I can't figure out. My 1st post will be a short list of questions that are the 1st things on my mind.

---How do you create different race units for the same team? (for the hero selector in the beginning)

---How do you disable certaint skills? (like cloaking)

---How do you allow upgrades to go above level 3?

---How do you create a working scoreboard? I'd like to assign a certaint value of 'expirience' to each type of unit (when a player kills that unit, he gains that amount of expirience), and every time a player reaches a certaint amount, the 'exp' goes back down to 0 (+ whatever was left over after the number). After the exp resets, the player would gain 'resources', which he could use to add to his upgrades. The equivilent of 'growing a level'.

---How do you change font colors?

edit: this is for original starcraft (not broodwar), but I know the questions about the features are available in non-broodwar as well. If you know the answer to my questions for broodwar only, reply anyways and tell me so. It should be the same thing, or something similar.
 

Octopor

your whole family is made of meat
Joined
Nov 28, 2003
Messages
2,043
Reaction score
2
To put different race units on the same team, download Starforge (if you're too lazy to google it e-mail me at unknownname2003@hotmail.com and I'll send a copy to you) then just go to Layer > Units, make sure that it's on the player you want (Near the top middle there's a number, that number is whatever player you want the units created to be for) then on the panel to your left there should be a whole thing of units. Make sure not to click on any of the Broodwar units if you don't have broodwar because that could crash the map maker.

For disabling certain skills you just make them not upgraded yet. (You have to upgrade cloaking before you get it). Or if you have a building that has the upgrade in it go to Scenario -> Special Ability Settings and just make it cost alot of money.

For the upgrades download SCDraft, should have an option there.

Scoreboard:
1st trigger
Condition:
Always
Action:
Leader Board (Points): Show leaderboard for most custom
Display label: Experience

2nd Trigger
Condition:
Kill: <Player> kills <quantity> <units>
Action:
Set score: Modify score for <player>: Add <quantity> custom.
Preserve Trigger

To change font colors just click on any of the colors in Starforge (before the actual text).
 

Lord of Nukes

BattleForums Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2005
Messages
371
Reaction score
0
Location
New England
Website
www.scindex.com
Emerald, SCXE, StarForge, and SCM Draft are capable of multi species unit placement for a player. However, I don't know if SCM Draft works if you don't have BroodWar installed, that'd be a good thing to check.

Font color changing works for non-BroodWar StarCraft, but SCM files have no COLR section, so you cannot change player colors.
 

Hotshot2k4

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Thanks for the help, guys.

§tar§oft, the trigger worked (I had the same thing, but with kill- which didn't work), but the problem is as soon as I kill one unit (at least, or exactly), then I will continue to get the point score (and continue to increase my resources) because of the preserve trigger. I'm currently trying to fix it myself, and If I do, I'll edit it in here.

edit: so far, I've found no good way to do it, so I'm going to try to fix it using switches. I've got a feeling that fixing this with switches is going to give me a real headache. So...many...possibilities... :goofy


Also, by disable certaint skills, I meant litterally not have them appear in their spot (same thing with buildings). I've seen it done in many different maps (like tank defence, reaver defence, and a ton of others.


edit 2: So far, I have been able to do succesfully program it with a single type of unit, but I'm having a bit of trouble doing it with 2. what I did is:

I created a kills board for force 4 (which doesn't exist) that counts zergling kills. Then, when an adventurer (player) gets 1 point of kills, a "zergling kills" switch is set, the score is set to 0, and the trigger is preserved.

when the "zergling kills" switch is set, the player aquires 50 custom points, the "zergling set" switch is cleared, and the trigger is preserved.

now my problem is with creating another unit for the calculations to work. I wanted to have hydras give 75 score (since everything is in the testing stage so far). I would just create a leaderboard for hydra kills, but the zergling kills switch is set based on the 'kill' score. what I'm planning to try to do now is to somehow only turn the different leaderboards on when someone kills a specific unit.

what I have learned though: sets override preserve triggers :)

ooh, joy, next question:

---how do you disable a leaderboard? I may get this one on my own, and I'll edit in if I figure it out. I have all the switches set right so if I could just disable a leaderboard, I would be all set with this expirience stuff :p
 

Lord of Nukes

BattleForums Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2005
Messages
371
Reaction score
0
Location
New England
Website
www.scindex.com
Also, by disable certaint skills, I meant litterally not have them appear in their spot (same thing with buildings). I've seen it done in many different maps (like tank defence, reaver defence, and a ton of others.
Set the skill or building to be completely disabled for a player instead of Enabled or Researched. If it is disabled, the player will not see the option at all.

---how do you disable a leaderboard? I may get this one on my own, and I'll edit in if I figure it out. I have all the switches set right so if I could just disable a leaderboard, I would be all set with this expirience stuff :p
Impossible. Blizzard daftly did not add such an Action for triggers. Even trying to mod and play with EUDs, I have yet to find a way to remove the Leaderboard. unfortunately, once you place one up, you have to live with it the rest of the game.
 

Hotshot2k4

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
I haven't seen that option anywhere (and BELIVE me, I've looked around). Could you give me directions to it? It's possible that the orig sc editer doesn't have one, yet I've seen classic sc maps without it.

Also, is there any way of changing the type of kill score used in order to activate my set? I'm guessing that's a "no", so onto my next question: Is there a better way to do what I'm trying to do? I know that my model map has a working system, but I wasn't able to find the triggers for the monster exp (but I did find the leaderboard trigger and the points->resources trigger). I do know that the maker did use some form of editor to make his map, so that might be the reason I couldn't find any trigger for it. If anyone's ever seen or played it, it's called (5) Ozubkojs_DND_RPG_II_v06.

I attached the file. For those who care, try it out (get 5000 exp) and see how the system works. Also take a look through the triggers, there are plenty of them.

I also noticed that he declared a lot of sets, but I didn't see them used in the triggers list, or at least I don't think so.
 

Lord of Nukes

BattleForums Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2005
Messages
371
Reaction score
0
Location
New England
Website
www.scindex.com
I haven't seen that option anywhere (and BELIVE me, I've looked around). Could you give me directions to it? It's possible that the orig sc editer doesn't have one, yet I've seen classic sc maps without it.
Player > Settings > Special Abilities Tab > Find the Special Ability and either disable it (checkmark disabled) by default in the top right box or choose a player in the bottom left and then set the bottom right chckmark to disabled. To disable units, go to Player > Settings > Units Tab and it's pretty much the same thing as Special Abilities.

There are many ways you can try to do experience. Here's some tutorials;
http://www.staredit.net/index.php?tutorial=25
http://www.staredit.net/index.php?tutorial=81
http://forums.scindex.com/showthread.php?t=7100

Just change the minerals to experience. What you're doing is a good method though, so I wouldn't worry about converting to a new experience system if it's too bothersome.
 

Hotshot2k4

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Lord of Nukes said:
Player > Settings > Special Abilities Tab > Find the Special Ability and either disable it (checkmark disabled) by default in the top right box or choose a player in the bottom left and then set the bottom right chckmark to disabled. To disable units, go to Player > Settings > Units Tab and it's pretty much the same thing as Special Abilities.
Ah, so that's where it is. Of all the places, for some reason I completely forgot to look there. That solves one of my problems :)

I'll check those links you gave me though, thanks.
 

NewPosts

New threads

Top