Mazes in bound maps?

89oZeratul

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
America
Website
Visit site
What is the trigger/location setup for a maze in a bound, where if you hit a wall you die? Thank you very much in advance.
 

fritfrat

Member!
Joined
May 30, 2003
Messages
456
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
that's pretty simple, fortunate for you. first, you have a location follow your duder done like this:

players: you
conditions: always
actions: Move location: center location (1x1 location with no other use) on unit (duder) at location (anywhere/wheverever ur guy goes.
actions: preserve trigger.

I also suggest to do a little wait 500 miliseconds, make location follow, wait 500 miliseconds, follow, wait, follow, wait, preserve trigger, so that way ur guys have a much less chance of getting lucky and touching a guy and getting off em before the location follows him. anyways, you would then have it so any (specific, if needed) unit owned by the player that you dont want to be touching enters that location following your guy, the guy dies. since if the enemy enters the location of a location following the guy, the guy is obviously touching the enemy, eh?

players: whatever player the baddy is
conditions: bring: current player/player8/whatever brings atleast 1 (unit that kills main guy if main guy toiuches it) to (1x1 location following guy.)
actions: kill all any unit owned by (bounder) at location (1x1 location folling guy.
actions: preserve trigger.

you wouldn't need a wait thing here to make it go off 4x as fast since when they die they die, eh? anyways..

IN GENERAL:
you have a location follow the guy and if an enemy enters it you kill the guy.

also, if by "hitting a wall" you mean "attacking the wall," have it so that it kills the wall in 1 hit and if you kill atleast 1 wall at the location where the boomie walls are that you die. just have it so when it kills the guy you can regenerate the wall at the same time.

hope I helped!
 

Kao

Drives an Evo IX ;)
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
5,109
Reaction score
0
Location
England
Yea, what fritfrat said. Also, if you have something like-

Conditions

Player X brings Exactly # S (S being the unit you command) to Location D.
Always.

Actions:

Kill all S for Player X at D.
Display Text Message (Optional)
Center Screen (Optional)
 

89oZeratul

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
America
Website
Visit site
Thank you both very much. I'm sure you are very tired of hearing the same questions over and over, and that you answer them for me anyway is great. As I get more experience I'll stop asking my questions. Thanks again!
 

chocolate

Member!
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
234
Reaction score
0
Location
Somewhere in the Middle of Nowhere
Website
Visit site
I don't know..maybe you should throw in a hyper trigger so that there are no flaws at all.

if you worried about the parts going to fast because of it..then simply change it to:

condition:
current players custom score is ..1
action:
wait 0 millisecond..etc
preserve trigger

do that 4 times, then after they past that level, subtract or add a custom score.

Maybe that will help it...(I've found hyper trigger to be VERY usefull and such things..)
 

-MatriX-

R{S}T
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
3,099
Reaction score
0
Location
O <-- LOOK A CIRCLE =O
Website
www.battleforums.com
Make sure that the "Fire" is close enough together so that you can't take any shortcuts, and far enough apart in the runways so when you try to start it you don't die immediately.

[GLOW=BLUE]- [COLOR=004400]The[/COLOR][COLOR=006600]_Ma[/COLOR][COLOR=008800]tri[/COLOR][COLOR=00AA00]x_R[/COLOR][COLOR=00CC00]elo[/COLOR][COLOR=00EE00]ad[/COLOR][COLOR=00FF00]ed[/COLOR][/GLOW]
 

89oZeratul

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
America
Website
Visit site
Ok, everyone, another question-How do I make a unit patrol? I've tried the "Run AI script at location-Make this unit patrol-but it tries to go to the upper left. How do I fix it?
 

New threads

Top