JED doesn't WP. Someone plz help

coward

Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2003
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Website
www.easydupes.tk
I've just recently downloaded JED. It seems to be owrking fine and my guy moves around, after i ironed out some capitalization errors i made, and it seems pretty good so far. Then my guy moves to the waypoint screen and just opens and closes it. After a few times, it reports "Waypoint not responding" and restarts a new game.

Please help me out.

Here is the line from my Elog:

Tue Feb 11 17:01:41 2003 : Aba-zaba : ERROR: Waypoint not responding.

and heres my script that im using (blues_countessorc.JED):

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Rune Finder
// Countess Bot
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Script Written By Blues
// Designed For JED 2.0
// Version 1.00
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

#include<include/gold.jed>
#include<include/pickit.jed>
#include<include/npcs.jed>
#include<include/getbody.jed>
#include<include/items.jed>
#include<include/moves.jed>
#include<include/enchantments.jed>
#include<include/SmartSleep.jed>
#include<include/colorlog.jed>
#include<include/actwarp.jed>

///////////////////////////////////////
// Place holding variable, do not edit
///////////////////////////////////////
var SkipEnchants = new Array();
var CountessAttack = new Array();
var Defenses = new Array();
var skiptotal = 0;
var countessattacktotal = 0;
var defensestotal = 0;

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Configurable Varibles Change These If You Need To //
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// //
//Variables to heal life and mana change them to the //
//lowest you want them to get before healing. // //
var heal_life = 20; //
var heal_mana = 20; //
// //
//Percent at which you want to repair your items //
var repair_percent = 1; //
// //
//Set to true or false to use a mercenary //
var usingmerc = true; //
// //
//Set this to the level of health you want to reach before chickening //
var HealthChicken = 10; //
// //
//Set this to the level of health you would like to try and heal at //
var HealthPotion = 20; //
// //
//Set this to the level of mana you want to reach before chickening //
var ManaChicken = 10; //
// //
//Set this to true or false if you want to chicken //
//when your mana reaches a certain level //
var UseManaChicken = true; //
// //
//Set this if you want to print enchantments on the screen //
var ShowEnchant = true; //
// //
//Set this to true or false if you want to skip certain enchantments //
var UseSkipEnchantments = true; //
// //
//Use this to list which immunes to skip //
// Example: SkipEnchantment("Lightning Enchanted", 0); //
SkipEnchantment("Conviction", 1); //
SkipEnchantment("Lightning Enchanted", 1); //
SkipEnchantment("Fanaticism", 1); //
// //
//Use This if you would like to heal your merc during battle //
var UseMercHeal = false; //
// //
//Set the level of health your merc should have //
//before healing him //
var HealMercLvl = 20; //
// //
//This is the variable to set to use your defenses //
//EXAMPLE: see Attack example //
// //
AddDefense("Energy Shield", 1, 0, 500), //
AddDefense("Thunder Storm", 1, 0, 500), //
AddDefense("Shiver Armor", 1, 0, 500), //
// //
//This is the attack sequence for the countess. //
//EXAMPLE:AddAttack("Name", repeat(how many times), distance(you should be from target), delay(between casts));//
// //
AddAttack("Lightning Bolt", 4, 20, 500) //
// //
//This is the attack it will repeat after during the attack sequence //
var RepeatAfter = 1; //
// //
//This is set to repostition you incase you get out //
//of range during attacks //
var reposition = true; //
// //
//Use TheForce //
var UseTheForce = true; //

Plz edit it down to size or erase when you find whats wrong. I dont want to have this huge block here for long.

Please help me out. Anybody!

With much thanks to any who help,

Jordan
 

Morgalis

Member!
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
91
Reaction score
0
Website
www.diabloworld.com
Code:
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Andy Run
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
function AndyRun()
{
	SetEventHandler("onHealth", "HealthEventFunc");
	if(mana_check) SetEventHandler("onMana", "ManaEventFunc");
	if(!Merc.IsDead && merc_heal) SetEventHandler("onMercHealth", "MercHealthEventFunc");

	SmartSleep(Randomize(1500, 500));
i believe you suffer from lag due to your connection/computer speed

change the SmartSleep to higher numbers to account for lag

SmartSleep(Randomize(2500, 1000));


**NOTE** you will take longer waiting at the wp if you do this
 

coward

Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2003
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Website
www.easydupes.tk
thanks

Thanks. I'm gonna try that later today. It just seems odd that im running an athlon 1700+ on a cable modem, and that that would be slow. What file is the andy run in anyway?
Jordan
 

coward

Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2003
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Website
www.easydupes.tk
Hmmm.. thats good and all, but im trying to do countess runs. Mostly for xp. where would i find the smartsleep for that?
 

NewPosts

New threads

Top