I was wondering...

eric82588

Member!
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
How do you make it so where there is a score, like seen maps that have like in the upper right corner of the screen, the score.
and i was wondering how to make the map have a score.

if you could help that would be great, thanks.
 

Speaker

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2003
Messages
2,808
Reaction score
2
Location
Computer
i don't undertand what ur sayin... do u mean when the game ends that score screen? if not, take a creen hot..

alo..what do you mean by 'map score' how do you determine the map score?
 

eric82588

Member!
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
Ok, sorry i made a few typos in the last post but i didnt want to double post. Here in the attachment is a screen shot of what i mean, it is like posting the kills. :)
 

eric82588

Member!
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
OOOO

ooo ok thanks, that helped alot man, Its leaderboard.

thats pretty much all i needed to know, pretty simple, thanks for the help. ;)
 

IceDevil9

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
3,418
Reaction score
3
Location
CA
Website
www.rcthaven.com
It may be simple, but adding kills to it isn't quite that simple. I beleive there is a tutorial around here that shows you had to make ti so whenver a player kills a unit it is addedd to his score.

If you can't find it I'll try and dig it up for you.

-Frank :cool:
 

eric82588

Member!
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
hmm

Hey, your right, i got it too add the score board and stuff.
but, it is hard, i cant figure out how to make it add to kiils When someone kills A unit. I will try to find the tut, but if u could help me find it that would be great.

Thanks. :(
 

IceDevil9

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
3,418
Reaction score
3
Location
CA
Website
www.rcthaven.com
Ok, I'll dig around for the link, I beleive it's in my TD tutorial.

-Frank :cool:
 

eric82588

Member!
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
kk :)
 

IceDevil9

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
3,418
Reaction score
3
Location
CA
Website
www.rcthaven.com
Well, found it, but I'll just post how to set up an entire leaderboard:

Setting Up A Leaderboard

Ok, phew, now that we have moving triggers out of the way, lets move onto Leaderboards. Yes, those fancy leaderboards. Here is how you make them.

Events
Map Initilization

Conditions
None

Actions\
Leaderboard-Create-Creat a leaderboard for (All Players) titled Kills.
If/Then/Else- If (Player Slot Status Comparison- Player 1 (Red) Slot Status Equal To Is Playing) Then (Leaderboard- Add Player-Add Player 1(Red) to (Last Created Leaderboard) with label 'Name Of Player 1(Red)' and value of 0, Else (Do Nothing)

You need to copy + paste the 'If/Then/Else' trigger and subsitute Player 1 with player 2, Player 3, Player 4, and so on.

Here is how u add kills to your leaderboard. A bit complicated but not too hard to figure out.

You need to add a variable though.

Name: Kills
Type: Integer Array
Initial Value: 0

Events
Unit-Unit Dies- A unit owned by Player 12 dies

Conditions
Integer Comparison- Lives Is Not Equal To 0

Actions
Set Kills[Player Number Of(Owner of Killing Unit)))] = Kills[Player Number of(Oner of Killing Unit)))] + 1
Leaderboard- Change the value for (Owner of(Killing Unit)) in (Last Created Leaderboard) to Kills[Player Number Of(Owner Of(Killing Unit)))]
Leaderboard-Sort-Sort (Last Created Leaderboard) By Value In Descending Order

If a player leaves this is the trigger you need to run.

Events
Time-Periodic Event- Every 5.00 seconds of game time

Conditions
None

Actions
If/Then/Else- If (Player Slot Status Comparison Player 1(Red) Slot Status Equal To Has Left The Game), Then (Leaderboard-Change Player Label- Change the lable for Player 1(Red) in (Last Created Leaderboard) to <Quit the game> ), Else (Do Nothing)

Once again, like you have done so many times before, you must copy + paste and make this for each human player.
-Frank :cool:
 

IceDevil9

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
3,418
Reaction score
3
Location
CA
Website
www.rcthaven.com
EDIT - Double-Post, blame x42bn6

-Frank :cool:
 

eric82588

Member!
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
OK, i folowed it all the way up to where it wants me to make the condition lives is equal to 0, i cant find lives, do you want me to create the variable called lives and make it integer comparison default 0?
 

IceDevil9

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
3,418
Reaction score
3
Location
CA
Website
www.rcthaven.com
No, it's for a TD, you can ignore that part.

-Frank :cool:
 

eric82588

Member!
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
ok, then if thats for TD, what do i do to add KILLS to the leader board, like if u kill a unit, u get 1 added to skills.... :confused:
 

IceDevil9

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
3,418
Reaction score
3
Location
CA
Website
www.rcthaven.com
Just follow the whole thing and remove the lives condition.

It should work fine, the lives condition onyl checks to see if they're still alive.

-Frank :cool:
 

eric82588

Member!
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
hmm

ok i get that part (sorry im asking so many questions).
but i cant figure out the action under that , it says kills (i suppose thats the variable) but it says all that other stuff besides kills..
it says kills[player number of (owner of killing unit)))......

and i dont know how to get that. :confused:
uuug ive been trying to do this for so long i will never be able to do it.
 

Darimus

BattleForums Addict
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
681
Reaction score
0
Website
www.spaceman.vze.com
It's an array integer variable and the index is referring to the owner of the killing unit

Set (Arrayed Integer Variable) [Player Number of (Owner of (Killing Unit))] == (Arrayed Integer Variable) [Player Number of (Owner of (Killing Unit))] + 1

Set variable[Index] = variable[index]+1

In order to make it variable[index]+1, use Arithmetic.
 

eric82588

Member!
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
ok

Ok, but what action do you click on the pull down for that one, player - set property???

because it wont let me pick the variable when i do that action. :confused: :confused:
 

eric82588

Member!
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Website
Visit site
DANGIT

Sorry for double posting, but i just figured it out, RIGHT after i poseted my last one, uuug i h8 when that hapens, that action is set - variable .... DUH :eek:
 

NewPosts

New threads

Top